SOC code 2115: Social and humanities scientists

Sponsoring a new Skilled Worker under SOC code 2115 (Social and humanities scientists)? The standard minimum is £41,700 a year on a 37.5-hour week. New entrants and some PhD holders can be paid less, as the table shows.

The official occupation tables set out the salary rules for SOC code 2115 (figures come exactly as the Home Office publishes them)
Going rate£40,400 a year (£20.72 an hour)
Standard minimum for a new hire£41,700
New entrant (aged under 26, a recent graduate, or in training)£33,400
Relevant PhD (STEM subject)£33,400
Relevant PhD (other subject)£37,500
Senior or Specialist Worker transfer£52,500
Scale-up Worker£39,100

This job's going rate, the official yearly pay the Home Office sets for it, is £40,400, so the £41,700 floor that most jobs need applies instead. Other weekly hours change the figure in proportion, up to 48 hours.

This job has separate pay rules under two other visas. A Senior or Specialist Worker visa to move someone over from your overseas branch needs a minimum of £52,500 a year. For a Scale-up Worker, the yearly pay must be at least £39,100.

How this affects your offer

You can pay as little as £33,400 if your new hire is under 26, is switching from a UK Student visa or a Graduate visa, or is training for a professional qualification. On these terms, their total stay can't run past 4 years.

The immigration salary list includes only certain jobs in this code: archaeologists. For just those roles, the floor is £40,400, running until 31 December 2026.

The immigration skills charge doesn't apply to employers sponsoring this code, a saving of £480 to £1,320 yearly for each worker.

Job titles in SOC code 2115

  • Anthropologists
  • Archaeologists
  • Behavioural scientists
  • Epidemiologists
  • Genealogists
  • Geographic information systems (GIS) analysts
  • Historians
  • Political scientists
  • Public health analysts
  • Social and humanities scientists not elsewhere classified

It's the job description, not just the title, that sets the code. When a title could fit two codes, the official CASCOT coding tool helps you decide.

Add up the Home Office costs of sponsoring this role or check the pay for this job.

Want a solicitor to handle it? Ask a solicitor