SOC code 3415: Musicians

Sponsoring a new Skilled Worker under SOC code 3415 (Musicians)? The standard minimum is £41,700 a year on a 37.5-hour week. New entrants can be paid less, as the table shows.

The official occupation tables set out the salary rules for SOC code 3415 (figures come exactly as the Home Office publishes them)
Going rate£37,500 a year (£19.23 an hour)
Standard minimum for a new hire£41,700
New entrant (aged under 26, a recent graduate, or in training)£33,400
Senior or Specialist Worker transfer£52,500
Scale-up Worker£39,100

This job's going rate, the official yearly pay the Home Office sets for it, is £37,500, so the £41,700 floor that most jobs need applies instead. Other weekly hours change the figure in proportion, up to 48 hours.

This job has separate pay rules under two other visas. A Senior or Specialist Worker visa to move someone over from your overseas branch needs a minimum of £52,500 a year. For a Scale-up Worker, the yearly pay must be at least £39,100.

How this affects your offer

You can pay as little as £33,400 if your new hire is under 26, is switching from a UK Student visa or a Graduate visa, or is training for a professional qualification. On these terms, their total stay can't run past 4 years.

The immigration salary list includes only certain jobs in this code: orchestral musicians who hold a leader, principal, sub-principal or numbered string seat, play to the level expected by internationally recognised UK orchestras, and work for an orchestra with full membership of the Association of British Orchestras. For just those roles, the floor is £37,500, running until 31 December 2026.

There's also the immigration skills charge to pay per worker in this code: £480 a year if you're a small business or charity, and £1,320 if you're medium or large.

Holding a PhD won't reduce the salary for this code.

Job titles in SOC code 3415

  • Composers and musical arrangers
  • Music conductors
  • Instrumentalists
  • Musicians not elsewhere classified

It's the job description, not just the title, that sets the code. When a title could fit two codes, the official CASCOT coding tool helps you decide.

Add up the Home Office costs of sponsoring this role or check the pay for this job.

Want a solicitor to handle it? Ask a solicitor